You're currently on:

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

McDade Promotional & Workwear Ltd (MPWUK.COM) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using MPWUK.COM services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our MPWUK.COM customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the MPWUK.COM website.
In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
This privacy policy explains the following:

a) What information MPWUK.COM may collect about you;

b) How MPWUK.COM will use information we collect about you;

c) Whether the MPWUK.COM will disclose your details to anyone else;

d) Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;

e) The use of cookies on MPWUK.COM websites and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, MPWUK.COM is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).


The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will MPWUK.COM collect about me?

We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web-pages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the MPWUK.COM to provide you with the services you select.

MPWUK.COM also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

3. How will MPWUK.COM use the information they collect about me?

MPWUK.COM will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

a) For providing services to you in the way of sending goods to your address.

b) IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and

c) To analyse and improve the services offered on MPWUK.COM. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where MPWUK.COM proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will MPWUK.COM contact me?

MPWUK.COM may contact you:

a) In relation to the order you have placed on the website to ensure that MPWUK.COM can deliver the services to you;

b) Where you have opted to receive further correspondence;

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

MPWUK.COM won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6. Will MPWUK.COM share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any MPWUK.COM website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

8. Contacting MPWUK.COM about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact in writing;


McDade Promotional & Workwear Ltd

43 Whitlawburn Terrace

Cambuslang

Glasgow

G72 8BZ

Head Office

43 Whitlawburn Terrace

Cambuslang

Glasgow, Scotland, UK

G72 8BZ

Glasgow

t
: 0141 554 0448

f
: 0141 530 5455

Edinburgh

t
: 0131 516 7090

Manchester

t
: 0161 820 8656

London

t
: 0203 582 1113

Opening hours

Mon-Thurs :
9.00am to 6.00pm

Friday :
9.00am to 3.00pm

Sat & Sun :
Closed

Contacts

Enquiries: siobhan@mpwuk.com

General Sales: sales@mpwuk.com

Accounts: accounts@mpwuk.com

Sewing Room: avril@mpwuk.com

Cutting Room: david@mpwuk.com

Further Information